Hi
I'm confused! My camera lacks any form of geotagging (as most do), but I do have a mobile phone that records its GPS location. I noted this down for a recent visit to one site, BUT I can't find any map system that allows you to enter each of the GPS coordinates. I've tried finding converters for GPS to National Grid Reference - but can't find one - or at least not one that doesn't involve a doctorate in mathematics and physics. Anyone able to offer advice how to convert the following example...
Lat N52degrees 10.6422'
Long W0degrees 9.2981'
I can do it manually from a map - but it would be great if i can make use of the phones GPS. I tried streetmap, multimap, and OS - but nothing obviously stood out. There was a converter on OS, but I still couldnt find any map search facility to enter the converted Northings/Eastings data? Thanks, Mark
GPS/Grid Ref conversion - How???
-
- Posts: 186
- Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 8:43 am
- Location: Needingworth, Cambridgeshire
- m_galathea
- Posts: 277
- Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 5:28 pm
- Location: West Sussex
- Contact:
Re: GPS/Grid Ref conversion - How???
Hi
I typed: N52degrees 10.6422' W0degrees 9.2981'
into: http://www.nearby.org.uk/
and got: Grid ref: TL 2625654839
(ie Waresley Wood), is that correct?
Alexander
I typed: N52degrees 10.6422' W0degrees 9.2981'
into: http://www.nearby.org.uk/
and got: Grid ref: TL 2625654839
(ie Waresley Wood), is that correct?
Alexander
-
- Posts: 186
- Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 8:43 am
- Location: Needingworth, Cambridgeshire
Re: GPS/Grid Ref conversion - How???
Spot on - Thanks!! I couldnt find anything that would accept this and give something meaningful! It's bookmarked and Ialso know the GPS works on my phone!
Many thanks
Mark
Many thanks
Mark
Re: GPS/Grid Ref conversion - How???
I always use this one:
http://www.streetmap.co.uk/gridconvert.html
You can convert between postcodes, landranger and lat/long, and you can show the location on a map as well.
http://www.streetmap.co.uk/gridconvert.html
You can convert between postcodes, landranger and lat/long, and you can show the location on a map as well.
Re: GPS/Grid Ref conversion - How???
Thanks for that Mike.
I have just worked out the Grid Ref conversion for my garden.
I have sent records to BC (last one, Speckled Wood 17th March) but always put my address as I didn't no the Grid Ref .
I don't think that they believe me as it's never put on the first sightings board. (They are saying April 3rd at ST313411 near Bridgewater. I am ST661763)
Come on Somerset and Bristol BC. Get with it!
If anyone here is from this branch of BC, please can we have a better web page. Something along the lines of Hampshire, Wiltshire or Sussex.
Thanks
Denise
I have just worked out the Grid Ref conversion for my garden.
I have sent records to BC (last one, Speckled Wood 17th March) but always put my address as I didn't no the Grid Ref .
I don't think that they believe me as it's never put on the first sightings board. (They are saying April 3rd at ST313411 near Bridgewater. I am ST661763)
Come on Somerset and Bristol BC. Get with it!
If anyone here is from this branch of BC, please can we have a better web page. Something along the lines of Hampshire, Wiltshire or Sussex.
Thanks
Denise
Denise
-
- Posts: 186
- Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 8:43 am
- Location: Needingworth, Cambridgeshire
Re: GPS/Grid Ref conversion - How???
Thanks for this link eccles. I tried a few times, but I must be inputting the data in the wrong format - it isnt clear to me at this moment on time how to enter the Long/Lat into this grid convertor
Re: GPS/Grid Ref conversion - How???
Latitude/longitude bearings should be entered as two decimal numbers separated by a comma with no spaces, degrees north first. West of Greenwich should be entered as a -ve number. e.g. Walton Common that I visited yesterday is at 51.45700,-2.82928
Mike.
Mike.
-
- Posts: 186
- Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 8:43 am
- Location: Needingworth, Cambridgeshire
Re: GPS/Grid Ref conversion - How???
Hi eccles
I tried various options. So how would I enter the following:
Lat N52degrees 10.6422'
Long W0degrees 9.2981'
It should come up as Waresley Wood
I tried 52.106422, 0.92981 and various other combinations and couldnt find the right one
Cheers
mark
I tried various options. So how would I enter the following:
Lat N52degrees 10.6422'
Long W0degrees 9.2981'
It should come up as Waresley Wood
I tried 52.106422, 0.92981 and various other combinations and couldnt find the right one
Cheers
mark
- Rogerdodge
- Posts: 1177
- Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 6:06 pm
- Location: North Devon
Re: GPS/Grid Ref conversion - How???
Mark
Your phone is giving your position in - Degrees, minutes decimal
Try to re-set it to give you - Degrees decimal
or, better still, OS Co-ordinates.
Alternatively get a 2nd hand GPS.
Co-incidentally I have an immaculate Garmin ETrex for sale....................
Roger
Your phone is giving your position in - Degrees, minutes decimal
Try to re-set it to give you - Degrees decimal
or, better still, OS Co-ordinates.
Alternatively get a 2nd hand GPS.
Co-incidentally I have an immaculate Garmin ETrex for sale....................
Roger
Cheers
Roger
Roger
Re: GPS/Grid Ref conversion - How???
Mark, you have two errors. Firstly there is a space after the comma, secondly, longitudes that are west of Greenwich should be negative.
And as Roger pointed out, you shouldn't enter degrees minutes as degrees decimal.
Use format x.x,y.y or xx,y:y:y where x=long, y=lat, -x is west +x is east.
And as Roger pointed out, you shouldn't enter degrees minutes as degrees decimal.
Use format x.x,y.y or xx,y:y:y where x=long, y=lat, -x is west +x is east.
-
- Posts: 186
- Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 8:43 am
- Location: Needingworth, Cambridgeshire
Re: GPS/Grid Ref conversion - How???
Thanks for the advice! I hadn't appreciated there is so many ways to map yourself to the world. I wish now that I had been a boy scout or done my Duke of Ed award! Unfortunately - I dont beleive I can change the settings on how my Blackberry displays coordinates. Mark.